Birmingham AL Domestic Violence Lawyer
[…] Alabama Criminal Offense of Interference With a Domestic Violence Emergency Call

 Alabama Domestic Violence laws have criminalized interfering with someone making a 911/call to the police, during a domestic violence emergency.  This offense is punishable by up to 180 days in jail and up to a $3000 fine ($500 if in municipal court).  Alabama Code Section 13A-6-137 defines Interference with a domestic violence emergency call as:

A person commits the crime of interference with a domestic violence emergency call if he or she intentionally hinders, obstructs, disconnects, or in any way prevents the victim from calling for assistance.

Interference with a domestic violence emergency call is a Class B misdemeanor.